Skip to main content Skip to navigation

2018 Criminal Justice Awards Celebration

 

Below are images from the 2018 Criminal Justice Awards Ceremony held in the Elson S. Floyd Cultural Center at WSU Pullman:

About 40 people at the 2017-2018 Criminal Justice & Criminology Awards Celebration.
2017-2018 Awards Celebration attendees
Smiles all around from distinguished CrimJ alumni Mac B. Pevey, Dr. Frances Bernat, & Loren Linscott.
Distinguished alumni Mac B. Pevey, Dr. Frances Bernat, & Loren Linscott.

Distinguished Alumni Scholar Award: Dr. Frances Bernat

Alumna Frances Bernat receives her award placque from Professor Faith Lutze.
Dr. Frances Bernat and Dr. Faith Lutze.

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award: Mac B. Pevey

Alumnus Mac B. Pevey receives his award placque from Professor Faith Lutze.
Mac B. Pevey and Dr. Faith Lutze.

Distinguished Criminal Justice Innovation Award: Loren Linscott

Alumnus Loren Linscott receives his award from Professor Faith Lutze.
Loren Linscott and Dr. Faith Lutze.

Outstanding Criminal Justice Professor: Dr. David Makin

Dr. David Makin, center, holds his award placque, flanked by students Samantha Bill & Emma Smith.
Dr. David Makin, center, with students Samantha Bill & Emma Smith.

Outstanding Criminal Justice Graduate Instructor: Oliver Bowers

Oliver Bowers, center, holds his award placque, flanked by students Samantha Bill & Emma Smith.
Oliver Bowers, center, with students Samantha Bill & Emma Smith.

Recognition of Alpha Phi Sigma Criminal Justice Honor Society: President: Samantha Bill; Vice President: Jordan Sykes; Treasurer: Emma Smith; Finance Director: Ashley Hailey; Public Relations: Alexis Nordman

Dr. Dale Willits stands with students Emma Smith & Samantha Bill, who are holding award certificates..
Dr. Dale Willits, Emma Smith, & Samantha Bill.

Criminal Justice Club Recognition: President: Samantha Bill; Vice President: Jordan Sykes; Historian: Nhi Le; Secretary: Emma Smith; Treasurer: Ashley Hailey; Public Relations: Keilah Shaw

Recognition of CRM_J 499 – Assisting Individually with a Faculty Member Either on Research or Assisting in a Classroom: Ashley Hailey, Anne Korp, Dorothy Mayfield, Alexis Nordman, & Emma Smith.

Emma Smith holds her award certificate.
Emma Smith

Recognition of CRM_J 499 – NIJ Marijuana & Policing Research Studies: Kaitlyn Dehmer, Lindsey Evensen, Seth Harman, Rachel Jones, Isobel Luengas, Griffin Patrick, Jessica Pletsch, Will Roberts, Zoe Robinson, Jordan Sykes, Mantz Wyrick, & Maria Zuniga.

Mantz Wyrick, Griffin Patrick, Isobel Luengas, Anna Deighton, Rachel Jones, & Zoe Robinson display their award certificates..
Mantz Wyrick, Griffin Patrick, Isobel Luengas, Anna Deighton, Rachel Jones, & Zoe Robinson.

Recognition of CCTV Public Safety Internship Program Participants: Zuley Aslanova, Bryanna Choat, Terelle Hardiman, Aushenae Matthews, Leah McLeod, Givelli Mikel, Edgar Rincon, Jonathan Rocha, Brandon Treadway, Blake Watts, Hannah Willard, & Charles Williams.

Dr. David Makin stands with Aushanae Matthews, who is holding her award certificate..
Dr. David Makin & Aushanae Matthews.

Community Partner Award: Wendy Berrett

Dr. David Makin hands an award placque to Wendy Berrett.
Dr. David Makin & Wendy Berrett.

Recognition of CRM_J 499 – Bodycam Research Study: Emily Bartlett, Jessica Batey, Samantha Bill, Mariana Castro, Lexi Dasilva, Courtney Diehl, Natalie Ewegen, Darius Fakharzadeh, Alex Farley, Greta Finholm, Nathan Forte, Tanya Garnica, Mackenzie Jeter, Samantha Johnson, Bailey Klinkhammer, Jasmyn Kupihea, Givelli Mikel, Malia Moreland, Ivania Ordonez, Chelsea Parker, Payton Salveson, Omar Urbano-Rendon, Blake Watts, & Gage Wesley.

Dr. David Makin stands with students Emily Barlett, Samantha Bill, Mackenzie Jeter, & Ivania Ordonez, who are displaying their award certificates..
Dr. David Makin, Emily Barlett, Samantha Bill, Mackenzie Jeter, & Ivania Ordonez.

Outstanding Graduating Senior: Samantha Bill

Dr. David Makin stands with Samantha Bill, who is displaying her award certificate..
Dr. David Makin & Samantha Bill.

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Amanda Burrows, Jordan Chatman, Kaitlyn Dehmer, Staci Friede, Reilly McNulty, Craig Maertens, Chelsea Parker, Sarah Sherrod, Jordan Sykes, & Mantz Wyrick.

Dr. David Makin stands with students Staci Friede, Jordan Chatman, Sarah Sherrod, & Mantz Wyrick, who are displaying their award certificates..
Dr. David Makin, Staci Friede, Jordan Chatman, Sarah Sherrod, & Mantz Wyrick.

V.A. Leonard Scholarship: Mantz Wyrick

Student Mantz Wyrick holds his award certificate, standing next to Dr. David Makin.
Mantz Wyrick & Dr. David Makin.

Kathleen E. Taylor Scholarship for Excellence in Service: Sarah Sherrod & Jordan Sykes.

Dr. David Makin stands beside Sarah Sherrod, who is holding her award certificate..
Dr. David Makin & Sarah Sherrod.

Kathleen E. Taylor Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Trevor Bates, Kaitlyn Dehmer, Staci Friede, Isobel Luengas, Emily Martin, Chelsea Parker, Kaylee Phillips, Tessa Wilson, & Justine Yarington.

Dr. David Makin stands with students Staci Friede, Emily Martin, & Isobel Luengas, who are displaying their award certificates..
Dr. David Makin, Staci Friede, Emily Martin, & Isobel Luengas.

Outstanding Doctoral Student: Xiaohan Mei

Dr. Zachary Hamilton hands Xiaohan Mei his award placque..
Dr. Zachary Hamilton & Xiaohan Mei.

Outstanding Master’s Student: Courtney Bagdon

Dr. Faith Lutze addresses the audience while Courtney Bagdon looks on..
Courtney Bagdon & Dr. Faith Lutze.
Courtney Bagdon accepts her award placque from Dr. Faith Lutze.
Courtney Bagdon & Dr. Faith Lutze.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Ph.D. Instructor: Cheyenne Foster

Cheyenne Foster & Dr. Faith Lutze share a hug.
Cheyenne Foster & Dr. Faith Lutze.
Cheyenne Foster accepts her award placque from Dr. Faith Lutze.
Cheyenne Foster & Dr. Faith Lutze.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award: Dr. Dale Willits

Brianne Posey presents Dr. Dale Willits with his award placque..
Brianne Posey & Dr. Dale Willits.

GSA Staff Recognition Awards: Jackie Baltazar, Sisouvanh Keopanapay, Tina Krauss, Rebeca Orozco, & DeeDee Torgeson.

Jackie Baltazar, Sisouvanh Keopanapay, Tina Krauss, Rebeca Orozco, & DeeDee Torgeson stand with floral bouquets of appreciation.
Jackie Baltazar, Sisouvanh Keopanapay, Tina Krauss, Rebeca Orozco, & DeeDee Torgeson.

Greg & Beth Pierce Faculty Award in Criminal Justice and Criminology: Dr. Dale Willits

Dr. Craig Hemmens congratulates Dr. Dale Willits with a handshake and award placque..
Dr. Craig Hemmens & Dr. Dale Willits.

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 Master’s and Doctoral Graduates! Courtney Bagdon (MA), Allen Cherry (MA), Taylin Kennon (MA), Wendy Koslicki (PhD), Ruibin Lu (PhD), Xiaohan Mei (PhD), Amber Morczek (PhD), James Rogers (MA), Kylee Runyan (MA), Douglas Routh (PhD), & Guangzhen Wu (PhD).

Courtney Bagdon, Wendy Koslicki, Amber Morczek, Kylee Runyan, & Xiaohan Mei smile for the photographer.
Courtney Bagdon, Wendy Koslicki, Amber Morczek, Kylee Runyan, & Xiaohan Mei.
Washington State University