Skip to main content Skip to navigation

2019 Criminal Justice Awards Celebration

 

Graduate and undergraduate students, faculty, and friends of the Department of Criminal Justice and Criminology gathered to recognize outstanding service and achievement with scholarships, awards, and other forms of appreciation. Below are images from the 2019 Criminal Justice Awards Ceremony held at Butch’s Den in the CUB at WSU Pullman:

2019 Awards Ceremony Attendees.
2019 Awards Ceremony Attendees.
Loretta Taylor, Sergeant Jordan Ferguson, and Adam Lincoln.
Loretta Taylor, Sergeant Jordan Ferguson, and Adam Lincoln.
Dr. Faith Lutze, Loretta Taylor, Sergeant Jordan Ferguson, Adam Lincoln, and Dr. David Makin.
Dr. Faith Lutze, Loretta Taylor, Sergeant Jordan Ferguson, Adam Lincoln, and Dr. David Makin.

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award: Loretta Taylor

Loretta Taylor and Dr. Faith Lutze.
Loretta Taylor and Dr. Faith Lutze.

Distinguished Criminal Justice Innovation Award: Sergeant Jordan Ferguson

Dr. Faith Lutze and Sergeant Jordan Ferguson.
Dr. Faith Lutze and Sergeant Jordan Ferguson.

Community Partner Award: Chief Gary Jenkins 

Dr. David Makin and Pullman City Administrator, Adam Lincoln, receiving the award on behalf of Chief Gary Jenkins.
Dr. David Makin and Pullman City Administrator, Adam Lincoln, receiving the award on behalf of Chief Gary Jenkins.

Department of Criminal Justice and Criminology Appreciation Award: Wade Lafferty

Dr. Dale Willits and Wade Lafferty.
Dr. Dale Willits and Wade Lafferty

Outstanding Criminal Justice Professor: Dr. David Makin

Jordan Sykes, senior, and Dr. David Makin.
Jordan Sykes, senior, and Dr. David Makin

Outstanding Criminal Justice Graduate Instructor: Oliver Bowers

Jordan Sykes and Oliver Bowers.
Jordan Sykes and Oliver Bowers.

Recognition of Alpha Phi Sigma Criminal Justice Honor Society: President: Jordan Sykes; Vice President: Isobel Luengas; Treasurer: Griffin Patrick; Finance Director: Ruby Wyman; & Public Relations: Emily Bartlett

Dr. Dale Willits, Jordan Sykes, Isobel Luengas, Griffin Patrick, and Emily Bartlett.
Dr. Dale Willits, Jordan Sykes, Isobel Luengas, Griffin Patrick, and Emily Bartlett.

Criminal Justice Club Recognition: President: Jordan Sykes; Vice President: Nhi Le; Secretary: Alexis Gavrilis; Treasurer: Keilah Shaw; & Public Relations: Maria Campos

Dr. Dale Willits, Jordan Ferguson, and Maria Campos.
Dr. Dale Willits, Jordan Sykes, and Maria Campos.

Outstanding Graduating Senior: Jordan Sykes

Dr. David Makin and Jordan Sykes.
Dr. David Makin and Jordan Sykes.

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Kristen Blackmon, Hailey Bouffiou, Amanda Burrows, Jordan Chatman, Kaitlyn Dehmer, Shannon Emmons, Staci Friede, Isobel Luengas, Emily Martin, Sarah McGraw, Reilly McNulty, Drew Ness, Chelsea Parker, Kaylee Philips, Jessica Pletsch, Lauren Powell, Danielle Ramirez, Keilah Shaw, Sarah Sherrod, Franki Shipman-Kardinal, Lia Tengan, Kaitlyn Van Vleet, & Leah Wesley

Outstanding Undergraduatte Students and Dr. David Makin.
Outstanding Undergraduate Students and Dr. David Makin.

V.A. Leonard Scholarship: Dominic Crownhart

Dr. David Makin and Dominic Crownhart.
Dr. David Makin and Dominic Crownhart.

Kathleen E. Taylor Scholarship for Excellence in Service: Monique Hampton and Kaitlyn Van Vleet

Dr. David Makin, Monique Hampton, and Kaitlyn Van Vleet.
Dr. David Makin, Monique Hampton, and Kaitlyn Van Vleet.

Kathleen E. Taylor Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Tucker Aldridge, Staci Friede, Emily Martin, & Danielle Ramirez

Dr. David Makin, Tucker Aldridge, Emily Martin, and Kaitlyn Van Vleet.
Dr. David Makin, Tucker Aldridge, Emily Martin, and Kaitlyn Van Vleet.

Craig A. Bowling Scholarship: Leah Wesley (2019–2020 scholar) & Morelia Maravilla (2018–2019 scholar)

Dr. David Makin and Leah Wesley.
Dr. David Makin and Leah Wesley.

Dr. Otwin Marenin Outstanding Doctoral Student: Melissa Kowalski

Dr. Zachary Hamilton and Melissa Kowalski.
Dr. Zachary Hamilton and Melissa Kowalski.

Outstanding Master’s Student: Mikala Meize

Dr. Dale Willits and Mikala Meize.
Dr. Dale Willits and Mikala Meize

Outstanding Ph.D. Instructor: Samantha Tjaden

Dr. Amelie Pedneault and Samantha Tjaden.
Dr. Amelie Pedneault and Samantha Tjaden.

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award: Dr. Dale Willits

Melissa Kowalski and Dr. Dale Willits.
Melissa Kowalski and Dr. Dale Willits.

GSA Staff Recognition Awards: Tiara Cui, Sisouvanh Keopanapay, Tina Krauss, Ma. Rebeca Orozco, & DeeDee Torgeson

Melissa Kowalski and Tiara Cui.
Melissa Kowalski and Tiara Cui.
Melissa Kowalski and Sisouvanh Keopanapay.
Melissa Kowalski and Sisouvanh Keopanapay.
Melissa Kowalski and Tina Krauss.
Melissa Kowalski and Tina Krauss.
Melissa Kowalski and Ma. Rebeca Orozco
Melissa Kowalski and (Maria) Rebeca Orozco.
Melissa Kowalski and DeeDee Torgeson.
Melissa Kowalski and DeeDee Torgeson.

Greg & Beth Pierce Faculty Award in Criminal Justice and Criminology: Dr. Amelie Pedneault

Drs. Christine Horne and Amelie Pedneault.
Drs. Christine Horne and Amelie Pedneault.
Washington State University